Orlando City SC Set to Host New York City FC in Round One


Orlando City v Los Angeles FC: Quarterfinals - MLS Is Back Tournament

Orlando City v Los Angeles FC: Quarterfinals - MLS Is Back Tournament

Major League Soccer today announced that Orlando City’s Round One matchup of the Audi 2020 MLS Cup Playoffs against New York City FC, celebrated by Orlando Health, will take place on Saturday, Nov. 21 at Exploria Stadium. The match is set to kickoff at 12 p.m. ET and be broadcast on Fox 35 Plus in English and UniMás/TUDN in Spanish. 

The match will be single-elimination on the road to crowning the 2020 MLS Cup champions on Dec. 12 (8 p.m. ET, FOX and UniMás/TUDN).

At this time, tickets to the Round One match, celebrated by Orlando Health, will be available to 2020 Season Ticket Members only, and will go on sale on Tuesday, Nov. 10 at 9 a.m. ET. STMs will be contacted by Member Services on Monday evening with further information. 

Audi 2020 MLS Cup Playoffs Schedule 

Subject to change All times Eastern.

Eastern Conference Play-In Round (2 games) 

(The lower-seeded advancing team will face the Eastern Conference No. 1 seed in Round 1, while the higher-seeded advancing team will face the Eastern Conference No. 2 seed.)

Friday, Nov. 20(two games)

6:30 p.m.        No. 8 New England Revolution vs. No. 9 Montreal Impact 

(FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

9 p.m.            No. 7 Nashville SC vs. No. 10 Inter Miami CF 

(ESPN2/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

Eastern and Western Conference Round One (8 games) 

(Western Conference No. 1 vs. No. 8 seed, No. 2 vs No. 7 seed, No. 3 vs. No. 6 seed, Nov. 4 vs No. 5 seed. Eastern Conference No. 1 vs lower advancing Play-In Round seed, No. 2 vs. higher advancing Play-In Round seed, No. 3 vs. No. 6 seed, Nov. 4 vs No. 5 seed) 

Round One(8 games)

Saturday, Nov. 21

(two games)

12 p.m.           No. 4 Orlando City SC vs. No. 5 New York City FC, celebrated by Orlando Health 

(UniMás/TUDN, Fox 35 Plus)

3 p.m.             No. 3 Columbus Crew SC vs. No. 6 New York Red Bulls

(UniMás/TUDN, TSN, TVA Sports,MLSsoccer.com, MLS App)

Sunday, Nov. 22

(three games)

4 p.m.             No.1 Sporting Kansas City vs. No. 8 San Jose Earthquakes

(FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

7:30 p.m.       No. 4 Minnesota United FC vs. No. 5 Colorado Rapids

(ESPN/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

10 p.m.          No. 3 Portland Timbers vs. No. 6 FC Dallas

(ESPN/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

Tuesday, Nov. 24

(three games)

6 p.m.            No. 2 Toronto FC vs. higher advancing seed from the Play-In Round

(FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)   

8 p.m.            No. 1 Philadelphia Union vs. lower advancing seed of the Play-In Round

(ESPN/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

10:30 p.m.     No. 2 Seattle Sounders FC vs. No. 7 Los Angeles Football Club

(ESPN/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

Eastern and Western Conference Semifinal (4 games)

(Single-elimination game, winners advance to Conference Final)

Sunday, Nov. 29

(two games)

3 p.m.             Eastern Conference Semifinal          (ABC/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

8 p.m.             Eastern Conference Semifinal          (ESPN/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

Tuesday, Dec. 1

(one game)

9 or 10 p.m.   Western Conference Semifinal         (FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

Wednesday, Dec. 2

(one game)

9 or 10 p.m.  Western Conference Semifinal          (FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

Eastern and Western Conference Final (2 games)

(One single-elimination game, winners advance to MLS Cup)

Sunday, Dec. 6

(two games)

3 p.m.            ABC/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports                   

6:30 p.m.       FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports

2020 MLS Cup (1 game)

(Eastern Conference Champion vs. Western Conference Champion One single-elimination game that will crown the 2020 MLS Cup Champion.)

Saturday, Dec. 12

8 p.m.            FOX, UniMás//TUDN, TSN, TVA Sports

Photo Credit: Getty Images

 

Date Time Opponent Station
4/17 3:00 vs Atlanta United Real Radio 104.1
4/23 7:30 @ Sporting KC FM 96.9 The Game
5/1 7:00 vs FC Cincinnati Real Radio 104.1
5/8 6:00 vs NYCFC Real Radio 140.1
5/16 8:00 @ DC United Real Radio 104.1
5/22 7:00 vs Toronto FC Real Radio 104.1
5/29 1:00 @ New York Red Bulls Real Radio 104.1
6/19 7:30 @ Toronto FC FM 96.9 The Game
6/22 7:30 vs San Jose Earthquakes FM 96.9 The Game
6/25 8:00 @ Inter Miami CF FM 96.9 The Game
7/3 7:30 vs New York Red Bulls FM 96.9 The Game
7/7 8:0 @ Chicago Fire FC FM 96.9 The Game
7/17 7:30 @ Toronto FC FM 96.9 The Game
7/22 7:30 vs Philadelphia Union FM 96.9 The Game
7/25 6:00 @ New York City FC FM 96.9 The Game
7/30 8:00 vs Atlanta United FM 96.9 The Game
8/4 7:30 vs Inter Miami CF FM 96.9 The Game
8/7 7:30 @ FC Cincinnati FM 96.9 The Game
8/18 8:30 @ Nashville SC FM 96.9 The Game
8/21 7:30 vs Chicago Fire FC FM 96.9 The Game
8/27 8:30 vs Inter Miami CF FM 96.9 The Game
9/4 7:30 vs Columbus Crew SC FM 96.9 The Game
9/10 7:00 @ Atlanta United FM 96.9 The Game
9/15 7:30 vs CF Montreal FM 96.9 The Game
9/19 4:00 @ Philadelphia Union Real Radio 104.1
9/25 7:00 @ New England Revolution FM 96.9 The Game
9/29 8:30 @ Nashville SC FM 96.9 The Game
10/2 7:30 vs DC United Real Radio 104.1
10/16 7:30 @ FC Cincinnati Real Radio 104.1
10/20 7:30 vs CF Montreal FM 96.9 The Game
10/24 7:00 vs New England Revolution Real Radio 104.1
10/27 7:30 @ Columbus Crew SC FM 96.9 The Game
10/31 7:30 vs Nashville SC Real Radio 104.1
11/7 3:30 @ CF Montreal Real Radio 104.1